Overview

Pepito Perez

Birth Name: Jose Escobar Perez.

Date of Birth:  Feb. 16, 1896 (verified birthday); February 16, 1885 (according to naturalization papers); February 3, 1890 (according to ship manifest); 1898 (according to the Internet Movie Database); at Barcelona, Spain.

Date of Death: July 13, 1975, in Santa Ana, California.

Pepito’s Profession:

Famous vaudeville clown on the Keith Circuit; Orpheum Circuit; RKO Circuit; Radio Keith Orpheum Vaudeville Circuit; and in top nightclubs and resorts, 1920s-1940s.

Pepito’s Pseudonyms:

Senor Mac-Wills,

Mac Wills,

Senor Hermhan,

“Pepito the Nut Comedian,”

“Pepito the Spanish Clown,”

“Pepito the Spanish Clown With Juanita,”

“Pepito the Spanish Clown Assisted By Juanita,”

“Pepito and Jaunita,”

“Pepito the Clown With Juanita,”

“Pepito the Clown Assisted By Juanita,”

“Pepito the Wise Cracker & His Sweet Cookie”

“Pepito the International Clown,”

“Pepito the International Comic,”

“Pepito, the Clown Quince of Humor,”

Jose Escobar Pepito,

Jose Escobar “Pepito”

Pepito Escobar,

Pepito Perez,

Pepito E. Perez

Jose Perez

Jose Escobar Perez

Jose E. Perez

Pepito’s Accomplishments:

Most famous vaudeville stage & nightclub clown of the 1920s and 1930s.

Character actor in motion pictures. 

Creator of Lucille Ball’s famous cello routine from “I Love Lucy,” in the Lost Pilot and Episode 6.  Appeared on “I Love Lucy,” in the Lost Pilot and in Episode 52.

Pepito’s Pastimes:

Pantomime teacher, dance school co-owner; artist and oil painter; sport fisherman, boat enthusiast, deep-sea fishing charter service, fishing buddy of Desi Arnaz, Bing Crosby, Clark Gable, William Powell.


Joanne Perez

Birth Name:  Margaret Janet Zetteler, or Margaret Janet Zettler

Date of Birth: June 4, 1908, in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Date of Death: April 1, 2004, in Santa Ana, California.

Joanne’s First Profession:

Vaudeville acrobatic dancer and pianist,

Vaudeville contortionist,

Vaudeville performer,

Nightclub acrobatic dancer,

Musician (piano and accordion),

Pepito’s partner onstage and off.

Joanne’s Names:

Margaret Zettler,

Margaret Janet Zettler,

Margaret J. Zettler,

Margaret Zetteler,

Margaret Janet Zetteler,

Margaret J. Zetteler,

Joan Zettler,

Joan Zetteler,

Joann Zettler,

Joann Zetteler,

Joanne Zettler,

Joanne Zetteler,

Joan Falcy,

Joann Falcy,

Joanne Falcy,

“Joan Falcy and Her Sun-Kissed Syncopaters,”

“Joan Falcy The Twisting Marvel,”

“Joan Falcy The Twisted Marvel,”

Joan Falsey,

Joann Falsey,

Joanne Falsey,

Joan Faley,

Joann Faley,

Joanne Faley,

Juanita Falcy,

Pepito & Juanita,

Pepito and Juanita,

Pepito & Jaunita,

Pepito and Jaunita,

Pepito & Wanita,

Pepito and Wanita,

Juanita,  Jaunita,

Juanita With Pepito,

Juanita and Pepito,

Trini,

Trini the Acrobatic Dancer,

Pepito & Trini,

Pepito and Trini,

Trini With Pepito the International Comic.

Joanne’s Married Names:

Margaret E. Perez, 

Margaret Escobar Perez,

Joanne E. Perez,

Joanne Escobar Perez.

Joanne Was Most Famous For:

Presenting the Lost Pilot of “I Love Lucy” to CBS in 1990.

Joanne’s Last Profession:

Ballet Teacher 1940 – 2000 

Joanne’s Lasting Legacy:

Instilling a love of dance, performance, and the arts in thousands of young Orange County, California girls.

Joanne’s Famous Quote:

“I’ve got recognition. I’ve got all the recognition I ever wanted or needed. I love kids.”


In Fond Remembrance of

The Pepito and Joanne Academy of Dance

1502 N. Ross Street, Santa Ana, California


PepitoAndJoanne.com website contents, including blog posts, vintage photographs, and home movie footage, 

© Melani Carty 

2008-2020

%d bloggers like this: